Skip to main content

How much does event styling and decorating cost in NZ?

Decorations, flowers, balloons, furniture hire and setting up. Here are rough price ranges for events in New Zealand, by guest numbers, kind of event and region.

AI-generated estimates as at October 2026, in NZ dollars including GST. They are not quotes. About these estimates

General party, 51–100 guests

$500 – $3,000

Up to 50 guests: $250 – $1,500

Free, and no obligation to book.

By number of guests and kind of event

National figures. Prices vary by region: see below.

  • Up to 50 guests

    General party
    $250 – $1,500
    Wedding
    $400 – $2,400
    Work or community event
    $250 – $1,700
  • 51–100 guests

    General party
    $500 – $3,000
    Wedding
    $800 – $4,800
    Work or community event
    $550 – $3,400
  • 101–250 guests

    General party
    $1,000 – $6,000
    Wedding
    $1,600 – $9,600
    Work or community event
    $1,100 – $6,700
  • More than 250 guests

    General party
    $2,000 – $12,000
    Wedding
    $3,200 – $19,500
    Work or community event
    $2,200 – $13,500

By region

A general party. Choose your town in the budget estimator for other kinds of event.

Typical prices for event styling by New Zealand region
RegionUp to 5051–100
Northland$200 – $1,400$450 – $2,800
Auckland$250 – $1,700$550 – $3,400
Waikato$200 – $1,500$450 – $2,900
Bay of Plenty$200 – $1,500$450 – $3,000
Gisborne$200 – $1,400$450 – $2,700
Hawke's Bay$200 – $1,500$450 – $2,900
Taranaki$200 – $1,400$450 – $2,800
Manawatū-Whanganui$200 – $1,400$450 – $2,700
Wellington$250 – $1,600$500 – $3,200
Tasman$200 – $1,500$450 – $2,900
Nelson$200 – $1,500$450 – $3,000
Marlborough$200 – $1,500$450 – $3,000
West Coast$200 – $1,500$450 – $2,900
Canterbury$250 – $1,500$500 – $3,000
Otago$250 – $1,700$500 – $3,300
Southland$200 – $1,400$450 – $2,700

What affects the price

  • How much you style: a few centrepieces cost far less than a whole room with backdrops and draping.
  • Fresh flowers, which vary in price with the season.
  • Furniture and décor hire, plus delivery, set-up and pack-down.
  • Whether items are hired or yours to keep.

Ways to keep costs down

  • Spend where guests look most, such as the entrance, the main table or a backdrop.
  • Seasonal flowers and hired décor usually cost less than custom pieces.
  • Ask whether set-up and pack-down are included.

Common questions

How much does event styling cost for a wedding in NZ?

For a wedding of 51–100 guests, our estimate is about $800 – $4,800, or $1,600 – $9,600 for 101–250 guests. Vendors often charge more for weddings than for other parties.

How much does event styling cost for a work or community event?

For a work or community event of 51–100 guests, our estimate is about $550 – $3,400. Business events are often priced a little higher than private parties, and longer hours or a bigger crowd add to it.

Is event styling more expensive in Auckland?

Usually, yes. In our estimates Auckland is about 12% above the national figures: about $550 – $3,400 for a party of 51–100 guests. Smaller places can be cheaper, though some vendors charge to travel.

Are these prices quotes?

No. They are AI-generated estimates to help you plan a budget. No vendor has agreed to them, and real prices can be higher or lower. Post your event on Event Nest to get real quotes from local vendors.

Get real prices for your event

Post your event once with the date, place, guest numbers and budget. Local vendors who match send you quotes, and you compare them in one place. Always free for personal events; free for business and community events until 31 December 2026.

Planning guides

Other event costs

These ranges are generated by AI from general information about typical event prices in New Zealand and compared with published NZ price lists and guides. They are not based on prices from Event Nest or its vendors, they are not quotes, and they may not suit your area or event. Travel, after-hours and public holiday charges may be extra. Use them only as a rough starting point, and always get quotes before you book. Nothing here affects your rights under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 or the Fair Trading Act 1986.