Skip to main content

How much does sound, lighting and AV hire cost in NZ?

Speakers, microphones, lighting or screens, delivered and set up. A technician on the day costs more. Here are rough price ranges for events in New Zealand, by guest numbers, kind of event and region.

AI-generated estimates as at October 2026, in NZ dollars including GST. They are not quotes. About these estimates

General party, 51–100 guests

$400 – $1,800

Up to 50 guests: $200 – $1,000

Free, and no obligation to book.

By number of guests and kind of event

National figures. Prices vary by region: see below.

  • Up to 50 guests

    General party
    $200 – $1,000
    Wedding
    $200 – $1,100
    Work or community event
    $250 – $1,400
  • 51–100 guests

    General party
    $400 – $1,800
    Wedding
    $400 – $2,000
    Work or community event
    $500 – $2,500
  • 101–250 guests

    General party
    $800 – $4,000
    Wedding
    $850 – $4,400
    Work or community event
    $1,000 – $5,400
  • More than 250 guests

    General party
    $2,000 – $10,000
    Wedding
    $2,200 – $11,000
    Work or community event
    $2,700 – $13,500

By region

A general party. Choose your town in the budget estimator for other kinds of event.

Typical prices for sound, lighting and AV hire by New Zealand region
RegionUp to 5051–100
Northland$150 – $950$350 – $1,700
Auckland$200 – $1,200$400 – $2,100
Waikato$150 – $1,000$350 – $1,800
Bay of Plenty$150 – $1,000$350 – $1,800
Gisborne$150 – $900$350 – $1,700
Hawke's Bay$150 – $950$350 – $1,700
Taranaki$150 – $950$350 – $1,700
Manawatū-Whanganui$150 – $900$350 – $1,700
Wellington$200 – $1,100$400 – $1,900
Tasman$150 – $1,000$350 – $1,800
Nelson$150 – $1,000$350 – $1,800
Marlborough$150 – $1,000$350 – $1,800
West Coast$150 – $950$350 – $1,800
Canterbury$200 – $1,000$400 – $1,800
Otago$200 – $1,100$400 – $2,000
Southland$150 – $900$350 – $1,700

What affects the price

  • The size of the room and audience: more people need more speakers, screens and lights.
  • Whether a technician runs it on the day.
  • Extras such as microphones, projectors, staging and live streaming.
  • Delivery, set-up time, and early or late access to the venue.

Ways to keep costs down

  • Check what AV the venue already has before hiring more.
  • Give suppliers the room size, guest numbers and running order so their quotes match what you need.
  • Get sound and lighting from one supplier where you can.

Common questions

How much does sound, lighting and AV hire cost for a wedding in NZ?

For a wedding of 51–100 guests, our estimate is about $400 – $2,000, or $850 – $4,400 for 101–250 guests. Vendors often charge more for weddings than for other parties.

How much does sound, lighting and AV hire cost for a work or community event?

For a work or community event of 51–100 guests, our estimate is about $500 – $2,500. Business events are often priced a little higher than private parties, and longer hours or a bigger crowd add to it.

Is sound, lighting and AV hire more expensive in Auckland?

Usually, yes. In our estimates Auckland is about 12% above the national figures: about $400 – $2,100 for a party of 51–100 guests. Smaller places can be cheaper, though some vendors charge to travel.

Are these prices quotes?

No. They are AI-generated estimates to help you plan a budget. No vendor has agreed to them, and real prices can be higher or lower. Post your event on Event Nest to get real quotes from local vendors.

Get real prices for your event

Post your event once with the date, place, guest numbers and budget. Local vendors who match send you quotes, and you compare them in one place. Always free for personal events; free for business and community events until 31 December 2026.

Planning guides

Other event costs

These ranges are generated by AI from general information about typical event prices in New Zealand and compared with published NZ price lists and guides. They are not based on prices from Event Nest or its vendors, they are not quotes, and they may not suit your area or event. Travel, after-hours and public holiday charges may be extra. Use them only as a rough starting point, and always get quotes before you book. Nothing here affects your rights under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 or the Fair Trading Act 1986.