Skip to main content

How much do cultural services cost for an event in NZ?

Māori or Pasifika cultural performances, ceremony and protocol, or cultural arts and crafts. Here are rough price ranges for events in New Zealand, by guest numbers, kind of event and region.

AI-generated estimates as at October 2026, in NZ dollars including GST. They are not quotes. About these estimates

General party, 51–100 guests

$500 – $2,500

Up to 50 guests: $300 – $1,500

Free, and no obligation to book.

By number of guests and kind of event

National figures. Prices vary by region: see below.

  • Up to 50 guests

    General party
    $300 – $1,500
    Wedding
    $300 – $1,700
    Work or community event
    $350 – $1,800
  • 51–100 guests

    General party
    $500 – $2,500
    Wedding
    $550 – $2,800
    Work or community event
    $600 – $3,000
  • 101–250 guests

    General party
    $800 – $3,500
    Wedding
    $850 – $3,900
    Work or community event
    $950 – $4,200
  • More than 250 guests

    General party
    $1,200 – $5,000
    Wedding
    $1,300 – $5,500
    Work or community event
    $1,400 – $6,000

By region

A general party. Choose your town in the budget estimator for other kinds of event.

Typical prices for cultural services by New Zealand region
RegionUp to 5051–100
Northland$250 – $1,400$450 – $2,300
Auckland$300 – $1,700$550 – $2,900
Waikato$250 – $1,500$450 – $2,400
Bay of Plenty$250 – $1,500$450 – $2,500
Gisborne$250 – $1,400$450 – $2,300
Hawke's Bay$250 – $1,500$450 – $2,400
Taranaki$250 – $1,400$450 – $2,400
Manawatū-Whanganui$250 – $1,400$450 – $2,300
Wellington$300 – $1,600$500 – $2,700
Tasman$250 – $1,500$450 – $2,400
Nelson$250 – $1,500$450 – $2,500
Marlborough$250 – $1,500$450 – $2,500
West Coast$250 – $1,500$450 – $2,400
Canterbury$300 – $1,500$500 – $2,500
Otago$300 – $1,700$500 – $2,700
Southland$250 – $1,400$450 – $2,300

What affects the price

  • The kind of service: a performance group, a ceremony or blessing, or cultural advice.
  • The number of performers and how long they perform.
  • Costumes, sound and travel.
  • Some services are offered for a koha (a gift) rather than a set fee: ask what is expected.

Ways to keep costs down

  • Talk to the group early about what suits your event.
  • Allow time for them in the programme, and check their space and sound needs.
  • Ask whether travel and costumes are included.

Common questions

How much does cultural services cost for a wedding in NZ?

For a wedding of 51–100 guests, our estimate is about $550 – $2,800, or $850 – $3,900 for 101–250 guests. Vendors often charge more for weddings than for other parties.

How much does cultural services cost for a work or community event?

For a work or community event of 51–100 guests, our estimate is about $600 – $3,000. Business events are often priced a little higher than private parties, and longer hours or a bigger crowd add to it.

Is cultural services more expensive in Auckland?

Usually, yes. In our estimates Auckland is about 12% above the national figures: about $550 – $2,900 for a party of 51–100 guests. Smaller places can be cheaper, though some vendors charge to travel.

Are these prices quotes?

No. They are AI-generated estimates to help you plan a budget. No vendor has agreed to them, and real prices can be higher or lower. Post your event on Event Nest to get real quotes from local vendors.

Get real prices for your event

Post your event once with the date, place, guest numbers and budget. Local vendors who match send you quotes, and you compare them in one place. Always free for personal events; free for business and community events until 31 December 2026.

Planning guides

Other event costs

These ranges are generated by AI from general information about typical event prices in New Zealand and compared with published NZ price lists and guides. They are not based on prices from Event Nest or its vendors, they are not quotes, and they may not suit your area or event. Travel, after-hours and public holiday charges may be extra. Use them only as a rough starting point, and always get quotes before you book. Nothing here affects your rights under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 or the Fair Trading Act 1986.