Skip to main content

How much does event catering cost in NZ?

Food for your guests, from platters and food trucks to a served meal. Drinks, staff and hire gear can be extra. Here are rough price ranges for events in New Zealand, by guest numbers, kind of event and region.

AI-generated estimates as at October 2026, in NZ dollars including GST. They are not quotes. About these estimates

General party, 51–100 guests

$2,400 – $7,500

Up to 50 guests: $600 – $4,000

Free, and no obligation to book.

By number of guests and kind of event

National figures. Prices vary by region: see below.

  • Up to 50 guests

    General party
    $600 – $4,000
    Wedding
    $1,200 – $8,000
    Work or community event
    $650 – $4,600
  • 51–100 guests

    General party
    $2,400 – $7,500
    Wedding
    $4,800 – $15,000
    Work or community event
    $2,700 – $8,700
  • 101–250 guests

    General party
    $4,500 – $15,000
    Wedding
    $9,000 – $30,000
    Work or community event
    $5,100 – $17,500
  • More than 250 guests

    General party
    $9,000 – $30,000
    Wedding
    $18,000 – $60,000
    Work or community event
    $10,000 – $34,500

By region

A general party. Choose your town in the budget estimator for other kinds of event.

Typical prices for event catering by New Zealand region
RegionUp to 5051–100
Northland$550 – $3,700$2,200 – $6,900
Auckland$650 – $4,500$2,600 – $8,400
Waikato$550 – $3,900$2,300 – $7,200
Bay of Plenty$550 – $3,900$2,300 – $7,300
Gisborne$500 – $3,600$2,100 – $6,800
Hawke's Bay$550 – $3,800$2,200 – $7,100
Taranaki$550 – $3,800$2,200 – $7,000
Manawatū-Whanganui$500 – $3,600$2,100 – $6,800
Wellington$600 – $4,200$2,500 – $7,900
Tasman$550 – $3,900$2,300 – $7,200
Nelson$550 – $3,900$2,300 – $7,300
Marlborough$550 – $3,900$2,300 – $7,300
West Coast$550 – $3,800$2,200 – $7,200
Canterbury$600 – $4,000$2,400 – $7,500
Otago$600 – $4,400$2,500 – $8,200
Southland$500 – $3,600$2,100 – $6,800

What affects the price

  • The style of food: platters and finger food usually cost less per guest than a served two- or three-course meal.
  • Whether staff, crockery, linen and hire gear are included or charged separately.
  • Drinks and bar service, which are often priced separately.
  • Travel, public holiday surcharges and late finishes.

Ways to keep costs down

  • Ask for a per-head price and a list of what it includes, so quotes are easy to compare.
  • Food trucks, grazing tables or shared platters can suit relaxed events and smaller budgets.
  • Confirm your guest numbers early: most caterers price per head.

Common questions

How much does event catering cost for a wedding in NZ?

For a wedding of 51–100 guests, our estimate is about $4,800 – $15,000, or $9,000 – $30,000 for 101–250 guests. Vendors often charge more for weddings than for other parties.

How much does event catering cost for a work or community event?

For a work or community event of 51–100 guests, our estimate is about $2,700 – $8,700. Business events are often priced a little higher than private parties, and longer hours or a bigger crowd add to it.

Is event catering more expensive in Auckland?

Usually, yes. In our estimates Auckland is about 12% above the national figures: about $2,600 – $8,400 for a party of 51–100 guests. Smaller places can be cheaper, though some vendors charge to travel.

Are these prices quotes?

No. They are AI-generated estimates to help you plan a budget. No vendor has agreed to them, and real prices can be higher or lower. Post your event on Event Nest to get real quotes from local vendors.

Get real prices for your event

Post your event once with the date, place, guest numbers and budget. Local vendors who match send you quotes, and you compare them in one place. Always free for personal events; free for business and community events until 31 December 2026.

Planning guides

Other event costs

These ranges are generated by AI from general information about typical event prices in New Zealand and compared with published NZ price lists and guides. They are not based on prices from Event Nest or its vendors, they are not quotes, and they may not suit your area or event. Travel, after-hours and public holiday charges may be extra. Use them only as a rough starting point, and always get quotes before you book. Nothing here affects your rights under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 or the Fair Trading Act 1986.